234th Season

Nadezhda Batoeva

Dancer

• Recipient of the Hope of Russia prize (2008)

Born in Neryungri.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2009 (class of Professor Lyudmila Safronova).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Effie, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La Bayadиre (Manu, vairation in Grand Pas, Indian Dance, Trio of Shades, Bayadиres); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (the White Cat); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
The Sleeping Beauty (Gold Fairy, Courage Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev;
Don Quixote (Amour, Flower-Sellers); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Columbine); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Pйtrouchka (Dancers); choreography by Michel Fokine, staging by Gary Chryst,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Polish Noblewomen, Bell Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Doll, Spanish Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Servant at the Inn); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Spartacus (Etruscans) and Shurale (Fiery Witch),
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Rubies), Apollo (Polyhymnia) and Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo),
Carmen-Suite (Tobacco Workers); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Nutcracker (Canteen-Keeper, Chinese Dance, the Bees’ Pas de trois, the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Waltz of the Flowers); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Rat Jester); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Anna Karenina (Kitty), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses), Cinderella (Cinderella, Dance Teachers) and Concerto DSCH,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Women); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Le Parc; choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Choreographic Game 3x3; choreography by Anton Pimonov,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe.

Repertoire also includes:
the Pas de deux from the ballet Les Millions d’Arlequin; choreography by Marius Petipa
and the Dances of Naina’s Charms in the opera Ruslan and Lyudmila.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Spain.

Upcoming performances:
21 SeptemberSwan Lake
10 April 2020Le Parc (ballet in 3 acts)

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!